Department Of Financial Services
[…] N. Y. Real Prop. Law § 254( 4 )(McKinney Supp. 2008).


The "basic New york city mortgage stipulation" referenced in the above-quoted statute is a policy provision of the basic New york city fire policy, as mandated by the text of Insurance Law § 3404(e). That provision states cancellation provisions, and permits the mortgagee to send proof of loss to the insurer when the insured stops working to do so. The clause, which is stated verbatim in Insurance Law § 3404(e), reads as follows:


If loss hereunder is made payable, in entire or in part, to a designated mortgagee not named herein as the guaranteed, such interest in this policy may be cancelled by providing to such mortgagee 10 days' composed notification of cancellation.


If the insured stops working to render evidence of loss such mortgagee, upon notification, will render proof of loss in the form herein specified within sixty (60) days afterwards and shall undergo the provisions hereof associating with appraisal and time of payment and of bringing suit. If this Company shall claim that no liability existed regarding the mortgagor or owner, it shall, to the level of payment of loss to the mortgagee, be subrogated to all the mortgagee's rights of recovery, but without impairing mortgagee's right to take legal action against; or it may pay off the mortgage debt and need an assignment thereof and of the mortgage. Other arrangements associating with the interests and commitments of such mortgagee may be included hereto by contract in writing.